Severe Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Winter Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Current Alerts

Current Alerts Click to learn more

X Close

New District Football Assignments Released

Meet The Team

    • Video
    Video player is loading
    April 3, 2014 | 10:11 am
    Below are all the Iowa high school football district assignments for the 2014 and 2015 seasons, as assigned by the IHSAA.

    CLASS 4A

    District 1 Ames, Ankeny, Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson, Des Moines East, Sioux City North, Southeast Polk.

    District 2 Des Moines North, Des Moines Roosevelt, Johnston, Lewis Central, Sioux City East, West Des Moines Dowling.

    District 3 Ankeny Centennial, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines Lincoln, Sioux City West, West Des Moines Valley.

    District 4 Fort Dodge, Indianola, Marshalltown, Mason City, Urbandale, Waukee.

    District 5 Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Linn-Mar, Waterloo East, Waterloo West.

    District 6 Burlington, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Iowa City High, Muscatine, Ottumwa.

    District 7 Davenport Central, Davenport North, Dubuque Hempstead, Iowa City West, Pleasant Valley.

    District 8 Bettendorf, Clinton, Davenport West, Dubuque Senior, North Scott.

    CLASS 3A

    District 1 Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Denison-Schleswig, LeMars, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sioux City Heelan, Spencer, Storm Lake.

    District 2 Algona, Boone, Carroll, Greene County, Humboldt, Perry, Webster City.

    District 3 Charles City, Crestwood, Decorah, Independence, Vinton-Shellsburg, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware.

    District 4 Cedar Rapids Xavier, DeWitt Central, Dubuque Wahlert, Maquoketa, Marion, Solon, Western Dubuque.

    District 5 Clear Creek Amana, Davenport Assumption, Fairfield, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Mount Pleasant, Washington.

    District 6 Ballard, Bondurant-Farrar, Benton Community, Gilbert, Grinnell, Nevada, Newton.

    District 7 Carlisle, Chariton, Knoxville, Norwalk, Oskaloosa, Pella, Saydel.

    District 8 Adel ADM, Atlantic, Creston, Dallas Center-Grimes, Glenwood, Harlan, Winterset.

    CLASS 2A

    District 1 Central Lyon-GLR, Cherokee, MOC-Floud Valley, Okoboji, Sheldon, Sioux Center, Spirit Lake.

    District 2 Clarion-Goldfield, Clear Lake, Estherville-Lincoln Central, Forest City, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, Hampton-Dumont, Osage.

    District 3 Center Point-Urbana, Dyersville Beckman, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Oelwein, Waterloo Columbus, Waukon.

    District 4 Anamosa, Camanche, Cascade, Monticello, Mount Vernon, Northeast, Tipton.

    District 5 Central Lee, Louisa-Muscatine, Mediapolis, Mid-Prairie, West Burlington-Notre Dame, West Liberty, Williamsburg.

    District 6 Aplington-Parkersburg, East Marshall, Iowa Falls-Alden, Roland-Story, South Hardin, South Tama, Union.

    District 7 Albia, Baxter CMB, Centerville, Clarke, Davis County, North Polk, Monroe PCM.

    District 8 Carroll Kuemper, Clarinda, East Sac County, Prairie Valley, Red Oak, Shenandoah, West Central Valley.

    CLASS 1A

    District 1 Avoca AHST, Ida Grove OA-BCIG, IKM-Manning, Missouri Valley, Treynor, Underwood, West Monona.

    District 2 Hartley HMS, Hinton, Ridge View, Sibley-Ocheyedan, Unity Christian, Western Christian, West Lyon.

    District 3 Central Springs, Eagle Grove, Emmetsburg, Lake Mills, Pocahontas Area, Saint Ansgar, West Fork.

    District 4 Clayton Ridge, Dike-New Hartford, Hudson, Jesup, MFL MarMac, South Winneshiek, Sumner-Fredericksburg.

    District 5 Alburnett, Bellevue, Durant, North Cedar, Wapello, West Branch, Wilton.

    District 6 Columbus Junction, Eddyville EBF, Highland, Iowa City Regina, Pella Christian, Sigourney-Keota, West Marshall.

    District 7 Fort Dodge St. Edmond, Madrid, Manson-NW Webster, Ogden, South Central Calhoun, South Hamilton, Woodward Academy.

    District 8 Central Decatur, Des Moines Christian, Interstate 35, Panoraman, Southwest Valley, Van Meter, Woodward-Granger.

    CLASS A

    District 1 Audubon, Council Bluffs St. Albert, Griswold, Logan-Magnolia, Mapleton MVAO, Oakland Riverside, Tri-Center, Westwood.

    District 2 Akron=Westfield, Alta-Aurelia, Lawton-Bronson, LeMars Gehlen, Sioux Central, South O'Brien, West Sioux, Woodbury Central.

    District 3 Algona Garrigan, Belmond-Klemme, Mason City Newman, Nashua-Plainfield, North Butler, North Union, West Hancock.

    District 4 Ackley AGWSR, Conrad BCLUW, Denver, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Grundy Center, North Tama, Wapsie Valley.

    District 5 East Buchanan, Easton Valley, Edgewood-Colesburg, Lisbon, Maquoketa Valley, North Linn, Postville, Starmont.

    District 6 Cardinal, Danville, Lone Tree, New London, Pekin, Van Buren, WACO, Winfield-Mount Union.

    District 7 Belle Plaine, BGM, Colfax-Mingo, Garwin GMG, Iowa Valley, Lynnville-Sully, Montezuma, North Mahaska.

    District 8 Bedford, Clarinda Academy, Earlham, Martensdale-St. Marys, Mount Ayr, Nodaway Valley, Pleasantville, Southeast Warren.

    EIGHT MAN

    District 1 Ar-We-Va, Boyer Valley, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Kingsley-Pierson, Newell-Fonda, River Valley, West Harrison, Woodbine.

    District 2 Clay Central-Everly, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Harris-Lake Park, Laurens-Marathon, Marcus MMC, Remsen St. Mary's, Remsen Union, West Bend-Mallard.

    District 3 Clarksville, Janesville, Latimer CAL, North Iowa, Northwood-Kensett, Riceville, Rockford, Tripoli.

    District 4 Cedar Valley Christian, Central City, Elkader Central, Lansing Kee, Midland, Springville, Turkey Valley, West Central.

    District 5 Colo-Nesco, Don Bosco, Dunkerton, English Valleys, Grandview Park Baptist, HLV, Meskwaki Settlement, Tri-County.

    District 6 Harmony, Lamoni, Melcher-Dallas, Moravia, Mormon Trail, Seymour, Twin Cedars, Wayne.

    District 7 Adair-Casey, Ankeny Christian Academy, Coon Rapids-Bayard, East Union, Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center, Murray, Northeast Hamilton.

    District 8 Anita CAM, East Mills, Essex, Fremont-Mills, Lenox, Nishnabotna, Sidney, Stanton.


    Read more: http://iowaprepsports.com/2014/01/23/district-football/#ixzz2rHAU8XzL

    Featured Videos