Severe Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Winter Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Current Alerts

Current Alerts Click to learn more

X Close

Linder's Preseason Football Rankings: Opening Draft

Meet The Team

    • Photo
    Here is Jeff Linder's first stab at 2010 high school football rankings:

    CLASS 4A

    1. West Des Moines Dowling (12-1 in 2009)

    2. Fort Dodge (7-3)

    3. Cedar Falls (8-3)

    4. Bettendorf (8-2)

    5. West Des Moines Valley (6-5)

    6. Iowa City High (14-0)

    7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-3)

    8. Cedar Rapids Washington (9-3)

    9. Ankeny (10-2)

    10. Linn-Mar (9-2)

    CLASS 3A

    1. Harlan (14-0)

    2. Solon (14-0)

    3. Sioux City Heelan (10-2)

    4. Williamsburg (8-2)

    5. Carroll (12-1)

    6. Clear Lake (11-1)

    7. Pella (10-4)

    8. Decorah (9-3)

    9. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (13-1)

    10. Grinnell (9-2)

    CLASS 2A

    1. New Hampton (10-3)

    2. Iowa City Regina (10-2)

    3. Carroll Kuemper (9-3)

    4. Pella Christian (7-3)

    5. North Fayette (12-1)

    6. South Central Calhoun (merger of Rockwell City-Lytton & Southern Cal)

    7. Western Christian (10-2)

    8. Davis County (8-3)

    9. South Winneshiek (12-2)

    10. Osage (11-1)

    CLASS 1A

    1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (14-0)

    2. Hartley HMS (9-2)

    3. West Lyon (10-2)

    4. Logan-Magnolia (6-4)

    5. West Branch (12-1)

    6. IKM-Manning (11-2)

    7. Eagle Grove (9-2)

    8. Prairie Valley (12-1)

    9. Hinton (8-3)

    10. Woodward-Granger (9-3)

    CLASS A

    1. Madrid (11-2)

    2. Mason City Newman (12-2)

    3. Bedford (7-4)

    4. LeMars Gehlen (10-2)

    5. Avoca AHST (11-1)

    6. North Tama (12-1)

    7. Elkader Central (9-2)

    8. Clay Central-Everly (8-3)

    9. BGM (9-2)

    10. Akron-Westfield (8-3)

    EIGHT-MAN

    1. Lenox (13-1)

    2. Graettinger-Terril (9-3)

    3. Ankeny Christian (9-2)

    4. Remsen St. Mary's (9-1)

    5. Preston (12-1)

    6. Armstrong-Ringsted (13-1)

    7. Corwith CWL (8-2)

    8. Northeast Hamilton (10-2)

    9. Adair Casey (10-3)

    10. North Sentral Kossuth (10-1)