High School Football 2010: Jeff Linder's Preseason Rankings

Here are Jeff Linder's 2010 preseason high school football rankings, with 2009 record and level of playoff advancement:

CLASS 4A
1. West Des Moines Dowling (12-1, 4A semifinals)
2. Fort Dodge (7-3, 4A substate)
3. Cedar Falls (8-3, 4A first round)
4. Bettendorf (8-2, 4A substate)
5. West Des Moines Valley (6-5, 4A substate)
6. Iowa City High (14-0, 4A champion)
7. Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-3, 4A semifinals)
8. Cedar Rapids Washington (9-3, 4A quarterfinals)
9. Ankeny (10-2, 4A quarterfinals)
10. Linn-Mar (9-2, 4A first round)

CLASS 3A
1. Harlan (14-0, 3A champion)
2. Solon (14-0, 2A champion)
3. Sioux City Heelan (10-2, 3A quarterfinals)
4. Williamsburg (8-2, 3A substate)
5. Carroll (12-1, 3A semifinals)
6. Clear Lake (11-1, 3A quarterfinals)
7. Pella (10-4, 3A runner-up)
8. Decorah (9-3, 3A quarterfinals)
9. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (13-1, 2A runner-up)
10. Grinnell (9-2, 3A first round)

CLASS 2A
1. New Hampton (10-3, 3A semifinals)
2. Iowa City Regina (10-2, 2A quarterfinals)
3. Carroll Kuemper (9-3, 2A quarterfinals)
4. Pella Christian (7-3, 1A substate)
5. North Fayette (12-1, 2A semifinals)
6. South Central Calhoun (Southern Cal was 13-1 and A champion; Rockwell City-Lytton was 6-4 and A substate)
7. Western Christian (10-2, 2A quarterfinals)
8. Davis County (8-3, 2A first round)
9. South Winneshiek (12-2, 1A runner-up)
10. Osage (11-1, 2A quarterfinals)

CLASS 1A
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (14-0, 1A champion)
2. Hartley HMS (9-2, 1A first round)
3. West Lyon (10-2, 1A quarterfinals)
4. Logan-Magnolia (6-4, 1A substate)
5. West Branch (12-1, 1A semifinals)
6. IKM-Manning (11-2, 2A semifinals)
7. Eagle Grove (9-2, 2A first round)
8. Prairie Valley (12-1, 1A semifinals)
9. Hinton (8-3, 1A first round)
10. Woodward-Granger (9-3, 1A quarterfinals)

CLASS A
1. Madrid (11-2, A semifinals)
2. Mason City Newman (12-2, A runner-up)
3. Bedford (7-4, A first round)
4. LeMars Gehlen (10-2, A quarterfinals)
5. Avoca AHST (11-1, A quarterfinals)
6. North Tama (12-1, A semifinals)
7. Elkader Central (9-2, A first round)
8. Clay Central-Everly (8-3, A first round)
9. BGM (9-2, A first round)
10. Akron-Westfield (8-3, A first round)

EIGHT-MAN
1. Lenox (13-1, 8M runner-up)
2. Graettinger-Terril (9-3, 8M quarterfinals)
3. Ankeny Christian (9-2, 8M first round)
4. Remsen St. Mary's (9-1, 8M substate)
5. Preston (12-1, 8M semifinals)
6. Armstrong-Ringsted (13-1, 8M champion)
7. Corwith CWL (8-2, 8M substate)
8. Northeast Hamilton (10-2, 8M first round)
9. Adair Casey (10-3, 8M semifinals)
10. North Sentral Kossuth (10-1, 8M first round)
facebook twitter email alerts you tube hooplanow