Perfect Summer Day For All City Swim Meet

By Josh Christensen, TV9 Sports

CEDAR RAPIDS — The Kennedy Area Swim Team won the team title Saturday in the All-City Swim Meet at Cherry Hill Aquatic Center.

Kennedy swimmers totaled 806 points, easily outpointing a tight group of teams that battled for second. Lions Swim Club won that battle with 468.5 points, followed by Bowman Woods (461.5), Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks (444) and Cedar Rapids Waves (415).

Seventeen records were set in a meet that featured 623 swimmers ages 4 through 17 from throughout the Metro area.

RESULTS

Teams — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team 806, 2. Lions Swim Club 468.5, 3. Bowman Woods 461.5, 4. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks 444, 5. Cedar Rapids Waves 415, 6. Cedar Rapids Country Club 237.5, 7. Elmcrest Country Club 202, 8. Stoney Point YMCA Stingrays 135, 9. Marion Rec 118.5, 10. Cedar Rapids Parks and Rec 83

100 medley relay: Boys 8 and under — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Landun Boeckmann, Kade Popenhagen, Seth Williams, Trevor Scott), 1:50.97; 2. Lions Swim Club, 2:00.76; Girls 8 and under — Lions Swim Club (Hayley Kimmel, Lucy Haars, Rhyan Hoefler, Hayden Hoefler), 1:26.62; 2. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks 1:35.40; Boys 9-10 — 1. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks (Devon Pirrie, Conner Cruise, Aiden Carstensen, Connor Olson), 1:09.72; 2. Cedar Rapids Waves 1:11.95; Girls 9-10 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Elizabeth Bagby, Maddie Gannon, Amanda Ross, Elizabeth Severson), 1:13.94; 2. Lions Swim Club 1:14.48.

200 medley relay: Boys 11-12 — 1. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks (Quintin Gay, Tyler Cruise, Zach Kolker, Alex Cochrane), 2:35.28; 2. Sharks 2:40.13; Girls 11-12 — 1. Bowman Woods (Sylvia Clubb, Meghan Mather, Caitlyn Nuehring, Claire Rogers), 2:19.13; 2. Kennedy Area Swim Team 2:19.15; Boys 13-14 — 1. Bowman Woods (Brandon Demeulenaere, Hogan Myers, Jake Kraemer, Colin Johnston), 2:13.32; 2. Kennedy Area Swim Team 2:16.61; Girls 13-14 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team 'A' (Madeline Bagby, Taylor Golden, MacKinzee Macho, Darby Manternach), 2:08.08; 2. Kennedy Area Swim Team 'B' 2:12.91; Boys 15-17 — 1. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks (Jared Thorson, Justin Arebaugh, Jacob Kehoe, Eric Roush), 1:49.16; 2. Kennedy Area Swim Team 1:49.84; Girls 15-17 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Kirsten Siebenga, Amanda Jacobsen, Allyson Ballinger, Larkyn Aldrich), 2:02.48; 2. Lions Swim Club 2:02.85.

25 free: Boys 6 and under — 1. Luke Lange (HGNS), 20.38*; 2. Landon Sorg (EGORS), 20.66*; Girls 6 and under — Maura Carstensen (HGNS), 22.77; 2. MacLynn Hannan (BW), 25.71; Boys 7-8 — 1. Tristan West (SPS), 18.66; 2. Ashton Talbot (Sharks), 20.43; Girls 7-8 — 1. Casey Gannon (KAST), 16.40; 2. Rhyan Hoefler (LSC), 16.57; Boys 9-10 — Sam Peng (CRW), 13.68; 2. Devon Pirrie (HGNS), 14.98; Girls 9-10 — 1. Emma Song (EGORS), 14.31; 2. Lily Haars (LSC), 14.80.

50 free:Boys 11-12 — 1. Jeremy Throndson (CRW), 29.15; 2. Reese Manternach (KAST), 31.32; Girls 11-12 — 1. Kassidy Lovig (KAST), 29.05; 2. Meghan Mather (BW), 30.91; Boys 13-14 — 1. Matt Peng (CRW), 23.42*; 2. George Durin (CRCC), 27.16; Girls 13-14 — 1. Jennifer Jenks (LSC), 25.37*; 2. Madeline Bagby (KAST), 26.95; Boys 15-17 — 1. Jared Thorson (HGNS), 22.21*; 2. Stefan Kitsos (KAST), 22.85; Girls 15-17 — 1. Kirsten Siebenga (KAST), 26.50; 2. Sam Fitzgerald (HGNS), 26.96.

25 fly: Boys 8 and under — 1. Seth Williams (KAST), 21.71; 2. Braden Amabile (LSC), 28.71; Girls 8 and under — 1. Abby Jones (HGNS), 18.02; 2. Lucy Haars (LSC), 21.41; Boys 9-10 — 1. Aiden Carstensen (HGNS), 15.22; 2. Zake Novetzke (CRCC), 18.48; Girls 9-10 — 1. Maddie Gannon (KAST), 15.21; 2. Julieanna Hodges (CRCC), 15.60.

50 fly:Boys 11-12 — 1. Alan Kim (CRW), 31.73; 2. Zach Kolker (HGNS), 35.19; Girls 11-12 — 1. Emma Hoover-Grinde (CRW), 31.20; 2. Alanna Adkins (CRW), 31.60; Boys 13-14 — 1. Matt Peng (CRW), 25.96*; 2. 2. Kaleb Donels (CRW), 28.48; Girls 13-14 — 1. Jaylee Chung (SPS), 29.92; 2. MacKinzee Macho (KAST), 31.24; Boys 15-17 — 1. Jared Thorson (HGNS), 24.28*; 2. Zach Hendricks (BW), 26.22; Girls 15-17 — 1. Allyson Ballinger (KAST), 30.00; 2. Lauren Reynolds (LSC), 30.28.

100 IM: Boys 8 and under — 1. Seth Williams (KAST), 1:40.32; 2. Elijah Smith (LSC), 1:41.32; Girls 8 and under — 1. Hayley Kimmel (LSC), 1:21.73*; 2. Abby Jones (HGNS), 1:32.51; Boys 9-10 — 1. Sam Peng (CRW), 1:14.73*; 2. Aiden Carstensen (HGNS), 1:23.91; Girls 9-10 — 1. Maddie Gannon (KAST), 1:18.08*; 2. Sydney Jones (HGNS), 1:21.17*; Boys 11-12 — 1. Alan Kim (CRW), 1:12.82; 2. Maxwell Novetzke (CRCC), 1:17.46; Girls 11-12 — 1. Kassidy Lovig (KAST), 1:12.54; 2. Alanna Adkins (CRW), 1:13.92; Boys 13-14 — 1. Matt Peng (CRW), 1:00.01*; 2. Kyle Templeton (HGNS), 1:10.94; Girls 13-14 — 1. Jennifer Jenks (LSC), 1:05.99; 2. Jaylee Chung (SPS), 1:10.37; Boys 15-17 — 1. Jared Thorson (HGNS), 55.68*; 2. Girls 15-17 — 1. Sam Fitzgerald (HGNS), 1:07.52; 2. Stephanie Jenks (LSC), 1:09.96.

25 back: Boys 6 and under — 1. Landon Sorg (EGORS), 28.08; 2. Luke Lange (SPS), 28.53; Girls 6 and under — 1. Maura Carstensen (HGNS), 26.35; 2. Carlie Sorg (EGORS), 31.89; Boys 7-8 — 1. Diggory Dillingham (CRREC), 20.99; 2. Ian Lucas (HGNS), 23.28; Girls 7-8 — 1. Abby Jones (HGNS), 20.02; 2. Anna Esker (EGORS), 25.34; Boys 9-10 — 1. Gabe Macho (CRW), 18.10; 2. Devon Pirrie (HGNS), 18.42; Girls 9-10 — 1. Sydney Jones (HGNS), 17.78; 2. Olivia Thoma (CRW), 18.51.

50 back: Boys 11-12 — 1. Alan Kim (CRW), 34.42; 2. Jeremy Throndson (CRW), 35.69; Girls 11-12 — 1. Alanna Adkins (CRW), 33.06; 2. Emma Hoover-Grinde (CRW), 35.33; Boys 13-14 — 1. Kaleb Donels (CRW), 28.88; 2. Tre Hayward (KAST), 32.70; Girls 13-14 — 1. Jennifer Jenks (LSC), 29.96*; 2. Madeline Bagby (KAST), 31.27; Boys 15-17 — 1. Ian McElree (CRCC), 28.28; 2. Brennan Urbi (KAST), 28.56; Girls 15-17 — 1. Kirsten Siebenga (KAST), 30.94; 2. Kennedy Smith (KAST), 33.18.

25 breaststroke: Boys 8 and under — 1. Elijah Smith (LSC), 20.63; 2. Seth Williams (KAST), 24.69; Girls 8 and under — 1. Hayley Kimmel (LSC), 19.48*; 2. Casey Gannon (KAST), 21.94; Boys 9-10 — 1. Conner Cruise (HGNS), 19.58; 2. Gabe Macho (CRW), 21.21; Girls 9-10 — 1. Sydney Jones (HGNS), 20.19; 2. Sadie LaGrange (SPS), 20.57.

50 breaststroke: Boys 11-12 — 1. Maxwell Novetzke (CRCC), 38.85; 2. Daniel Low (Sharks), 40.11; Girls 11-12 — 1. Meghan Mather (BW), 37.70; 2. Jill Hughes (CRW), 39.35; Boys 13-14 — 1. George Durin (CRCC), 33.89; 2. Kaleb Donels (CRW), 34.37; Girls 13-14 — 1. Taylor Golden (KAST), 37.12; 2. Sammy Way (LSC), 37.47; Boys 15-17 — 1. Stefan Kitsos (KAST), 28.48*; 2. Nick Durin (CRCC), 29.27; Girls 15-17 — 1. Lauren Reynolds (LSC), 34.67; 2. Paige Broghammer (LSC), 34.69.

100 free relay: Boys 8 and under — 1. Helen G. Nassif YMCA Sharks (Alex Wittnebel, William Hall, Ian Lucas, Carter Kirtz), 1:37.25; 2. Egors 1:40.75; Girls 8 and under — 1. Lions Swim Club (Hayley Kimmel, Hayden Hoefler, Lucy Haars, Rhylan Hoefler), 1:16.70; 2. Bowman Woods 1:30.23; Boys 9-10 — 1. Cedar Rapids Waves (Eric Liao, Tyler Sherman, Gabe Macho, Sam Peng), 1:02.38; 2. Bowman Woods 1:07.24; Girls 9-10 — 1. Lions Swim Club (Lily Haars, Helena Abodeely, Mallory Ahrens, Michaela Rowell), 1:01.95; 2. Kennedy Area Swim Team 1:03.42.

200 free relay: Boys 11-12 — 1. Cedar Rapids Waves (Alan Kim, Adam Wolff, Michael Belbes, Jeremy Throndson), 2:11.45; 2. Bowman Woods 2:15.32; Girls 11-12 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Victoria Thorne, Lexa Winn, Reagan Linder, Kassidy Lovig), 2:01.12; 2. Cedar Rapids Waves 2:01.17; Boys 13-14 — 1. Cedar Rapids Waves (Kaleb Donels, Weston Turner, C.J. McCright, Matt Peng), 1:52.04; 2. Bowman Woods 1:55.44; Girls 13-14 — 1. Lions Swim Club (Jennifer Jenks, Daphne Hoefler, Brooklyn Corey, Madison Renz), 1:49.99; 2. Kennedy Area Swin Team 1:51.82; Boys 15-17 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Brennan Urbi, Andy Hanson, Logan Ruzicka, Tim Zange), 1:39.92; 2. Bowman Woods 1:40.96; Girls 15-17 — 1. Kennedy Area Swim Team (Amanda Jacobsen, Kennedy Smith, Larkyn Aldrich, Kirsten Siebenga), 1:50.65; 2. Lions Swim Club 1:51.53.

*—Meet record
facebook twitter email alerts you tube hooplanow

 close  don't show again