Wellman Dairy Recalls Whole Chocolate Milk

WELLMAN, Iowa - A Wellman dairy is recalling chocolate milk over concerns some of it may not have been properly pasteurized.

The recall is for Farmers All Natural Creamery products marketed as Kalona Super Natural and World Direct chocolate milk.

The products have expiration dates of October 5th and October 7th and were sold in quart and half gallon containers.

You should not drink the milk and can return it to the store where you bought it.

Iowa Dept. of Agriculture News Release:
The Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship today said that whole chocolate milk with expiration dates of October 5, 2013 and October 7, 2013from Farmers All Natural Creamery in Wellman, Iowa is the subject of a voluntary recall due to concerns that at least some of the milk from that facility may not have been properly pasteurized. The products included in the recall are being marketed under the names Kalona Super Natural and World Direct.

The Department conducted laboratory testing on the finished product and the results tested positive for residual phosphatase indicating that the milk may not have been properly pasteurized and therefore could present a risk if consumed.

The product subject to the recall is whole chocolate milk with both a 10/5 and 10/7 expiration dates sold in 32oz (quart) containers and 64oz (1/2 gallon) containers. The milk was bottled on September 16 and September 18 respectively.

The milk was distributed to the following distributors: Fareway stores in Iowa City and North Liberty; Dutchmans Store in Cantril, IA; Freeman Foods in Wellman, IA; Henry's in Homestead, IA; JW's Foods in Kalona, IA; PDI in Ankeny, IA; Sprouts Unlimited in Marion, IA; The Egg Basket in Martelle, IA; Calma Optimal in Chicago, IL; Dekalb Farmers Market in Atlanta, GA; Fortune Fish Company in Chicago, IL; Kehe Bloomington in Bloomington, IN; Natural Distribution in Wood Dale, IL; United Natural Foods in Aurora, CO; and UNFI in Greenwood, IN, Iowa City, IA, Lancaster, TX and Rocklin, CA.

All distributers have been notified and milk is being pulled from shelves. If the public has any concerns they should return the milk to the store it was purchased from or contact Farmers All Natural Creamery at 319-646-2004. These milk products should not be consumed.

The Department's Dairy Products Control Bureau conducts regular testing both on dairy farms and in dairy processing plants to ensure the safety and quality of dairy products in Iowa. This includes regular testing of samples.
facebook twitter email alerts you tube hooplanow