Severe Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Winter Weather Alert Follow Us On Twitter #KCRGWX

Current Alerts

Current Alerts Click to learn more

X Close

Vote 2007 Election Results

Meet The Team

    • Photo
    April 27, 2014 | 12:01 pm

    Scroll down for election results for the KCRG-TV9 viewing area.

    JUMP TO COUNTY:
    Johnson | Linn | Dubuque | Black Hawk | Allamakee | Benton | Buchanan | Butler | Cedar | Clayton | Delaware | Fayette | Iowa | Jones | Keokuk | Tama | Washington

    JOHNSON COUNTY    
    Coralville City Council  Mitch Gross 1080
      Jean Schnake 823
      John Weihe 834
    Hills Water System No 195
      Yes 99
    Iowa City At Large  Terry Smith 4927
      Matt Hayek 9447
      Dee Vanderhoef 3748
    Iowa City At Large  Mike Wright  5410
    Iowa City 21-Only Yes 6606
      No 8895
    Iowa City Police Board Yes 9639
      No 3759
    Lone Tree Mayor  Jeff Lihs 138
      Eldon Slaughter 146
    Lone Tree Council  Robert Olson 109
      Sandra Brown 157
      Scott Meyer 127
      Mary Larsen 146
    North Liberty Council Chris Hoffman 634
      Coleen Chipman 605
      Terry Donahue 591
      James Moody 291
      Jack Zimmerman 373
    North Liberty Hotel-Motel Tax Yes 770
      No 140
       
       
    Solon Council  Susan Ballantyne 94
      Brad Kunkel 84
      Karen McFarland 45
      Dennis Stockman 53
    Swisher Council  Mary Gudenkauf 145
      Laura Scholl 38
      Scott Huston 97
      Ginny Svec 64
      Tom Perkins 72
      Tim Mason 99
    Tiffin Mayor  Royce Phillips 159
      Glenn Potter 116
    Tiffin Council  Karin Dils 110
       Michael Gericke 136
      Mark Petersen 199
    Tiffin Hotel-Motel Tax  No 57
      Yes  214
    University Heights Council  Andrew Dudler 157
      Erling Anderson 113
      Stan Laverman 161
      David Giese 126
      Amy Moore 178
      Brennan McGrath 169
      Jeanne Seeberger 102
    LINN COUNTY    
    Alburnett Council Tory Riggs 43
      David Boesenberg 53
      Joe Trumm 82
      Craig Titler 81
      Mike Henle 46
    Cedar Rapids At Large P. Thomas Larson 701
      Nancy Bruner  1720
      Larry Sharp 2109
      Tom Podzimek 4855
    Cedar Rapids Council District Two Sarah Henderson 1282
      Robin Tucker  199
      Monica Vernon 1943
    Cedar Rapids Council District Four  Chuck Wieneke 688
      Kathy Rickertsen 387
      Chuck Swore 990
    Coggon Council  Dan Huber  132
      Jennifer Schott 150
      Robert Farley 112
      Ronald Goeke 150
    Coggon Fire Station  Yes  157
      No 43
    Ely Mayor Jim Doyle 169
      Dale Stanek 111
    Ely Council  Kevin Meskimen 174
      Bob Ballantyne 185
      Stephanie Mai 179
      Bill Grove 187
    Fairfax Council Larry Petrick 43
      Marc Magers  55
      Ed Handley 49
      Cheryl Scott 40
      Jason Rabe 60
    Hiawatha Mayor Tom Patterson 383
      Thomas Theis 457
    Hiawatha Council Linda Bendixen 532
      Timothy Conklin 454
      Dick Olson 499
      Dale Schroth 399
      Nancy Melsa 490
    Lisbon Mayor Rex Cook 156
      John Bardsley 125
      Carl O'Connor 143
    Lisbon Council LuAnn Yarbrough 137
      Chad Heck 173
      Lance Zerbe 224
      Douglas Kamberling 196
    Lisbon Hotel-Motel Tax No 172
      Yes  257
    Marion Mayor Paul Rehn 1622
      Carl Foster 848
    Marion Council Ward One  Kim Dooley  963
      Steve Sprague 1224
    Mt. Vernon Council  Neil Rud 343
      Diane Hoffman 334
      Paul Robinson 183
      Scott Peterson 412
    Palo Mayor Kevin Matt 68
      Terry Sanders  127
    Palo Council  Doug Hanover  44
      Julie Klawiter  74
      Jeff Beauregard 125
      Paula Gunter  133
    Prairieburg Council Jason Russell 31
      James Wolmutt 44
      Nelson LeClere 29
      Steve LeClere  35
    Robins Mayor Joel Miller  168
      Ian Cullis 193
    Robins Council Marilyn Cook 282
      Donald Norton 258
      J. D. Smith  213
      Cathy Welton 161
      Chuck Hinz 292
      Roger Overbeck 297
    Springville Council  Rick Heeren 71
      Jeff Grimley 129
      Robin Ballantyne 133
      Heather Neff  139
    Walker Council Joshua Cox 53
      Nina Norris  89
      James Voss  60
      William Smith  92
    DUBUQUE COUNTY    
    Asbury Mayor Scott Rausch 134
      Jim Adams 388
    Dubuque At Large Ann Michalski 2411
      David Resnick 2603
    Dubuque Ward Two Lou Oswald 677
      Karla Braig 846
    Dubuque Ward Four Dirk Voetberg 681
      Cindy Kohlmann 487
    Dyersville Mayor Alvin Haas 335
      James Heavens  898
    Dyersville At Large  Robert Kramer  666
      Jane McClean 554
    Dyersville Ward Two Gary Jasper 153
      Michael English 203
    Epworth Council  Larry Biermann 59
      Michael King 50
      Jacob Reuter 71
    Holy Cross Council Paul Ross 56
      Edward Errthum 57
      Mike Pfeiler 43
      Dick Jasper  46
      Bill Niehaus 18
       
    Peosta Council  Tom Ingles 55
      Larry Mescher  62
      John Kraft 13
      Dennis McDonald 66
    Zwingle Mayor Russell Ryan 50
      Dominic Sweeney  7
    Zwingle Council Marty Miller  19
      Joan Kunde 40
      Kerry Reisen 38
      Daniel Bean 18
      Eldon Manderscheid 36
      Donna Maas 17
      Bret Zahina 17
      Terrence Schnoor 15
      John Chesney 43
      James Hoerner 40
         

    BLACK HAWK COUNTY
    Cedar Falls At Large Stanley Smith 1135
      David Wieland 1966
    Cedar Falls Ward Four Gary Winterhof 83
      Dave Sires  242
      Kamyar Enshayan 295
    Dunkerton Mayor Michael Schares  117
      Mark Brandes  123
    Dunkerton Council Mark Lichty 109
      Tom Bagby 88
      Monica Smith 138
      Donald Hayes  117
      Bill Knebel 81
      Randall Sickles 101
      Dale Steffen 118
      Thomas DeLong 117
      Richard Ede 121
      Chris Gibson 111
    Elk Run Heights Council Josh Meighan 58
      Dennis Bass 86
      Scott Wroe 77
      Gary Wurtz 70
      Rick Heth 76
      Ronald Ratchford 80
    Evansdale Mayor Shane Henninger 275
      Chad Deutsch 364
    Gilbertville Term in Office  Yes  49
      No 49
    Hudson Mayor Gareth Downey 140
      Jeffrey Palmer  145
      Thomas Kerr 39
      Bernie Jensen 149
      Barry Stratton 24
      Dave Swomley  39
    Hudson City Electric Yes 320
      No 166
    La Porte City Council Jeff Krop 172
      Scott Baker  133
      Todd Butler  195
      Jane Whittlesey 250
      Sarah Craft  306
    La Porte City Council Vacancy Alisha Evans  84
      Mike Spence 202
      Kenneth Harkness 95
    Raymond Council  Lori Seals 71
      Tom McGowan 66
      Marcia Harris  17
      Duane Briggeman 68
    Waterloo Mayor Tim Hurley 4691
      Craig Hundley 1999
    Waterloo At Large  David Buck 1944
      Michael Douglas 1920
      Steve Schmitt 2745
    Waterloo Ward Two Gary Hall 426
      Carolyn Cole 1034
    Waterloo Ward Four  Quentin Hart  658
      John Kincaid 371
      Scott Johnson 117

    ALLAMAKEE COUNTY  
    Harper's Ferry Mayor Francis Sadler  53
      Jerry Valley  107
         
    Harper's Ferry Council Greg Fink 55
      Robert Holm 76
      Norman Delphey 102
      Tim Brickman 34
      Ed Patrick 84
      Betty Palmer  73
      Charles Vavra 38
    Haprer's Ferry Library Trustees Yes 116
      No 27
    Lansing Council William Burke 119
      Jeffrey Bechtel 118
      Deb Volker  95
      David Darling 143
      Joe Stroebel 139
      Richard Roeder 116
      Donald Peters 179
    Postville Council  Marlys Sowers  161
      Ross Malcom 308
      Mile Heins 244
      Ron Jacobsen 99
      Larry Moore  342
    Waterville Sales Tax  No 3
      Yes 23
    Waukon Mayor Dwight Jones  258
      Keith Schroeder 619
    Waukon At Large  Trent Mitchell 445
      Cathy Zahn 425
         
    BENTON COUNTY    
    Atkins Mayor  Jim Kidwell 136
      Connie Jacobsen 86
    Atkins Council  Chad Carlson 125
      Brian Cruise 147
      David Becker 172
      Tony Smith 96
      Diane Herman 169
      David McConnell 99
      Mark Todd 164
    Belle Plaine At Large Charles Hirsch 118
      Craig Van Scoyoc 392
    Garrison Mayor Shelly Williams  38
      Brian Halstead  14
    Keystone Mayor  Mark Andresen 76
      Greg Stuck 32
    Urbana Mayor Ricky Pegum 66
      Keith Schmitz 188
    Urbana Council  Duane Eldred 93
      Mary Ann Fannin 102
      John Cook 61
      Mike Smith 120
      Paul Trimble 108
      Tonya Kramer  159
      A.J. Narveson 117
    Van Horne Council Sheryl Fischer 47
      Bob Schadle 92
      Mary Rausch 99
    Vinton At Large  Don Burkey  139
      Daniel Thomsen 29
      Bruce Gardner 48
    Walford Council Jeff Kane  61
      Jil Balk 68
      Dennis Peiffer  40
      Mark Carter  52

    BUCHANAN COUNTY    
    Fairbank Council Jason Kayser 92
      Ron Miller  75
      Ronald Woods  125
    Hazleton Mayor Wayne Holliday 52
      Roger Carson 59
      Melissa Potts  37
    Hazleton  Council Lynn Vargason 83
      Mitch Penhollow 62
      Joe Kout  46
      Tony Ahlehelm 45
      Danette Lujan 53
    Independence At Large  Tim Tudor 193
      Gary Gissel 221
      Robert Hill 346
      Chad Hocken 95
    Independence Council Ward Four Steve Matteson 97
      Robert Armstrong 14
      Julie Wulfekuhle 60
    Independence Council Ward Five Carl Scharff 87
      Jason Kilby 68
    Jesup Mayor Dick Quackenbush 83
      Jacob Spiegel 203
    Jesup Council Richard Schaefer 204
      Jerry Evans 93
      James Geweke 145
      Darren Engbretson 189
      Roger Williams 36
      Mike Joblinske 220
    Quasqueton Council Edward Niedert 44
      Brett Vanous 56
      Richard Franck 73
      Ben Stanford 72
      Annette Mausser  74
      Shelia Payne 85
      Leroy Olson 80
      Chad Staton 57
      Ronald Walthart 67
    Rowley Mayor  Rita Knutson 42
      Ray Rasmussen 39
    Rowley Council Mickey Avis 27
      Matthew Platte  54
      Lisa Parizek 51
      Lorrie Rasmussen 52
      Tony Schwarting 57
    Stanley Council  Tammy Everding 31
      Gerald Lauer 37
      Deena Arnold  41
      Rita Hillman 37
      Lynne McManigle 38
      Rick Delarosa 44
    Stanley Three Councilors No 44
      Yes  12
    Winthrop Sales Tax  No 10
      Yes  28
         
    BUTLER COUNTY    
    Allison Council Bill Groen 166
      Sharon Brockway 43
      Jerry Platter  199
      Janis Cramer  207
      Charles Mosher 164
      Dale Schoneman 154
    Allison Mayor Scot Henrichs 170
      Don Williamson 144
    Aplington Mayor Daniel Schwickerath 76
      Cory Troyna 141
    Clarksville Mayor  David Kelm 153
      Jerry Schunk 138
    New Hartford Council Gordon Ballhagen 41
      Elaine Bolton 20
      David Grandon 58
    Parkersburg Council  Leon Thorne 269
      Melodie McLean 145
      Elroy Diekman 128
      Klint Knock 348
      Roger Timmer  266
      Jon Klinkenborg 283
    Shell Rock Council Glen Kliebenstein 154
      Rose Meyer 131
      Robert Greenlee 97
      Don Bonzer 157
      Richard Smith  111
      Jeff Nichols 70
    Shell Rock Vacancy  James Thompson 54
      Benjamin Dewitt 191
    Dumont Library Tax No 43
      Yes 56
    Aplington Cable Vote  No 25
      Yes  194
    Aplington Cable Trustees  Yes  191
      No 26

    CEDAR COUNTY    
    Clarence Council Larry Frantz 149
      Jeric Armstrong 67
      Karen Dennis 129
      Bart Miller  90
         
    Durant Council Clifford Luethye 62
      Kevin Braet 77
      Dean Maiers 112
      Bill Miller  79
         
    Lowden Council  Judy Tucker  130
      Lisa Decker  174
      Derrick Lange 89
      Austin Lange 52
      Charles Ryan 176
         
    Mechanicsville Council John Deahl 39
      Larry Beck 133
      Christine Yancey 67
      Lester Brown 111
      Carla Barnhart  143
      Stacey Maschmann 30
         
    West Branch Council Dorma Gunnells 102
      Mark Worrell 166
      Thomas Dean 254
      David Johnson 190
      Howard Moss 145
      Dennis Lovell 152
         
    Stanwood Mayor Dean Boesenberg 99
      Terry O'Hara 81
         
    Stanwood Council Todd Sawyer  134
      Stuart Carlson 12
      Duane Palmer 37
      Kevin Koob 73
      A.D. Procopio 73
         
    Tipton Mayor Don Young 349
      Shirley Kepford 377
         
    Tipton Ward One  Tim Frerichs 31
      Robert Klemme 125
      Charles Linn 58
         
    Tipton Council At Large  Don McGlaughin 396
      Jerry Murphy 316

    CLAYTON COUNTY    
    Clayton Council Brent Walser 21
      Timothy Brandel 16
      Kim Kuehl 18
      Dean Schultz 26
      Harland Grunder  17
      Robert Dohse 10
         
    Farmersburg Mayor Lee Zurcher  7
      Margaret Corlett 58
         
    Farmersburg Council Lisa Pritchard 10
      Ken Kuehl 72
      Lee Erickson 73
      Roger Henkels 62
         
    Garnavillo Council Brenda Murray 47
      Tim Puelz 137
      Lanny Kuhse 108
      Keith Wendel 35
         
    Marquette Mayor John Ries 68
      Larry Breuer 13
         
    Marquette Council Norb Hammes  42
      Jim Meana 75
      Jason Winter  80
      Nicole Shaw 45
         
    Monona Council George Balekos 93
      Darci Colsch 75
      Bernard Bromelkamp 244
      Doug Bachman 86
      James Feudner 188
      Melissa Haberichter 278
      Michael Newton 18
      Nathan Trappe 49
      Marvin Buchheit 22
         
    N. Buena Vista Council Lyndon Ludovissy 53
      Dane Wilwert 27
      James Davis 32
      James Ludovissy 34
      David Breitbach 46
      James Gordon 36
      Pat Diesburg 54
      Don Riniker 52
         
    Strawberry Point Council Jackie Opperman 285
      Dean Courtnage 132
      Troy Stover 250
      Jan Parkin 265
      Jon Bushaw 87
      Marjorie Lewis 79
         
    Volga Council  Elaine Follon 47
      Jennifer Klingman 34
      Maureen Bading 14
      Pete Duff 53
      Thomas Bading  33
      Tracy Follon 52
         
    Volga Library Levy  Yes  5
      No 0

    DELAWARE COUNTY    
    Dundee Council  Scott Gibbs 28
      Glenn Puffett 20
      Bob Nightingale 40
      Dean Nightingale 32
         
    Hopkinton Mayor Judy Tucker  49
      Cathy Harris 88
         
    Manchester Hotel-Motel  Yes  417
      No 117
         
    Ryan Mayor Mike Corcoran 54
      Tony Zieser 36
         
    Ryan Council Lois McNamara 50
      Andy Lyness 60
      Dennis Glynn 55
         
    FAYETTE COUNTY    
    Elgin Council  Keith Johnson 67
      Mike Starkweather  60
      Jim Knobloch 77
         
    Fayette Mayor David Boike 93
      William Dohrmann 171
         
    Fayette Council  Randy Sandhagen 106
    Doug McReynolds 174
    Richard Buffington 75
    Braulic Caballero 189
    Robert Lamphier 161
    Joe Kasel 114
    D.I. Serra 134
    Curtis Larson 69
    Jason Rohde 144
      Tim Wulfekuhle 109
         
    Hawkeye Mayor Brent Ungerer 95
      Don Kelly 47
         
    Hawkeye Council  James Kocher 83
      Angela Weidemann 104
      Tony Sebring 71
         
    Maynard Council  Scott Baker  59
      Carol Inman 65
      David Bunn 37
         
    Oelwein Mayor Larry Murphy 521
      Roger Boleyn 142
         
    Wadena Mayor  Mike Olson 63
      Ed Gage 59
         
    W. Union Hotel-Motel No 16
      Yes  128

    IOWA COUNTY  
    Marengo Mayor  Joe Seye  276
      Doug East  160
      Joe Matthess 41
         
    Marengo Council  Kurt Kahler  144
      Susan Miller  121
      Mike Curry  252
      David Drake 130
      Kelli Krutsinger  262
         
    Williamsburg Mayor Frank Murphy 284
      Murray Armstrong 111
         
    Williamsburg Tax Levy  Yes  262
      No 125

    JONES COUNTY    
    Anamosa Mayor Jon Hatcher 245
      Sam Montgomery  199
         
    Anamosa Ward One  Paul Nelson 62
      William Reynolds 145
         
    Anamosa Ward Three Byron Dirks 39
      Brian Harmon 50
         
    Anamosa Council Plan Yes  275
      No 157
         
    Center Junction Council Jim Lux 18
      Jason Andrews 23
      Jacob Gravel 30
         
    Martelle Mayor Jeff Butterbaugh 60
      Ed Parker 54
         
    Martelle At Large  Shirley Durband 90
      Jeremy Tew 63
      James Slach 65
      Kim Sherman 75
         
    Monticello Mayor Gerald Wilbricht 243
      Don Miyagawa 487
         
    Monticello Ward One  Reenie Breyer 78
      Gregg Merfeld 90
         
    Olin Mayor David Cavey  88
      Greg Gerdes 116
         
    Olin At Large Robin Strawn 166
      Brett Anderson 138
      Barry Bodkin 51
      Jim Herman 69
      Mike Greene 131
      Krystal French 45
         
    Onlsow Council  Darrell West  15
      Mike Lathrop 30
      Lennie Miller  36
      Betty Jordan 33
      Mike Streeper 13
      Robert Peck 16
         
    Wyoming Council Chris Watters 51
      Don Woodley 78
      Dale Carstensen 46
      Kelly Dodge 75

    KEOKUK COUNTY    
    Hedrick Mayor Tommy Smith 

    n/a

      LaVerne Cavin

    n/a

         
    Hedrick Council  Brenda Cliburn 45
      Jeremy McKim 84
      Kathryn Cernic 63
      Lois Proctor 65
      Robert Crawford 70
         
    Keota Council  Scott Flynn 110
      Tomisha Sprouse  82
      Steve Morse  49
         
    Richland Council Dave Johnson 48
      Sue Gill 56
      Alisa Tolle 38
      Lee Duwa 74
      Annette Redlinger 83
      Linda Conner 51
      Robert Pfeifer 90
      Jason Tolle 16
      Caryl Cavner 121
         
    What Cheer Council Mike Danner  98
      Sandra VanPatten 81
      Brian Hanna 55
      Marvin Christner  113
      Jim Greiner  102
      Jeff Ferns  65
      Barb VanPatten 98
      Joan Ferns 51

    TAMA COUNTY    
    Chelsea Mayor  Roger Ochs 39
      Glenn Suchomel 10
         
    Chelsea Council Kent Wiese 29
      Tracey Bradley 33
      Lyle Vesely 36
      Steve VanDeWalle 44
      Craig Forcht 34
      Matt Cernin 39
         
    Clutier Council Arlene Vondracek 74
      Barb Basemann 40
      Kerri Dunkel 46
      Gordon Fassett  55
      Blake Pearson 47
      Calvin Pearson 47
         
    Dysart Council Rich Kavalier  129
      Richard Behrens 295
      Donald Zeien 299
         
    Elberon Council Tami Jurgens 21
      Deidre Carney  20
      Linn Snell 9
      Ron Wiebke 23
      Linda Kaloupek 28
         
    Garwin Mayor Greg Ochs 43
      Stephanie DeSchamp 94
      Floyd Cutler  82
         
    Garwin Council Tim Laffoon 123
      Paul Broekemeier  93
      Carol Yilek 110
      Leonard Untiedt 107
      Leo Lang 116
      Denise Jensen 56
         
    Lincoln Council Roger Dostal 31
      Trent Wentzien 31
      Jerry Buskohl 23
      Kary Moore 14
      Aaron Staker 20
      Vance Sebbert 28
         
    Tama Council Steve Baier 260
      Dennis Perry  58
      Josh Youngbear 258
      Jeff Brezina 249
         
    Toledo Mayor Eugene Anderson 59
      Larry Simpson 62
      Pam Wood 179
      Jared Zimmermann 134
         
    Traer Mayor  Russell Drinovsky 211
      Peter Holden 142
         
    Traer Council  Jake Schmitt 170
      Dean Ohrt 126
      Mark Mason 269
      Mike McKinney 151
      Melissa McKinley 113
      Ray Mundt 193

    WASHINGTON COUNTY    
    Brighton Library Levy No 62
      Yes  31
         
    Crawdfordsville Council Don Brookhart 45
      Don Kerns 12
      Craig Davey 44
         
    Riverside Council Matthew Day  55
      Todd Yahnke 116
      Rodney Waldschmidt 97
      Daniel Kraus 83
      Betty Kaalberg 140
         
    Washington Library Levy No 505
      Yes  962
         
    Wellman Council  Steve Slaubaugh 154
       Marc Pennington 191
      Sylvia Bernard 41
      James Seward 65
      Matt Latcham 147
      Richard Oldfield 71

    Featured Videos