All-Iowa Conference Soccer Teams

A lot of local athletes were selected for the All-Iowa Conference teams. It shows the level of soccer talent locally.

2012 All-Iowa Conference Women's Soccer Team
Most Valuable Players – Kinsey Campbell, jr., D, Loras & Cathy Reiter, sr., MF, Wartburg
Coaches of the Year – Mike Kobylinski (CEN), Jason Berna (DBQ) and Dan Rothert (LOR)
First Team School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Megan Petersen @ § Simpson Sr. GK Indianola, Iowa / Indianola
Ashley Barwick % Dubuque Sr. D Appleton, Wis. / Xavier
Kinsey Campbell % Loras Jr. D Greendale, Wis. / Greendale
Kara Lovik $ Simpson Sr. D Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Jefferson
Alexandra Watkins & $ Dubuque Jr. MF Northbrook, Ill. / Glenbrook North
Jayne Eslinger # ! $ Loras Sr. MF Chicago, Ill. / St. Ignatius College Prep
Kristina Everding Loras So. MF Sumner, Iowa / Waverly-Shell Rock
Anna Aquino & % Wartburg Jr. MF Bettendorf, Iowa / Pleasant Valley
Kellyn Arnold ^ $ Buena Vista Sr. F Minnetonka, Minn. / Hopkins
Alayna Bailey $ Central Jr. F Des Moines, Iowa / Hoover
Lynn DeVriese § Loras Jr. F East Moline, Ill. / Rock Island Alleman
Kaylee Benning + & § Wartburg Sr. F Waverly, Iowa / Waverly-Shell Rock
Cathy Reiter $ Wartburg Sr. F Buckingham, Iowa / Union Community

Second Team School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Monica Noti $ Wartburg Sr. GK Carol Stream, Ill. / Glenbard North
Lauren Waddell Dubuque So. D Poplar Grove, Ill. / Biology
Erin Wilson § Luther So. D North Liberty, Iowa / Iowa City West
Lisa Trizzino Wartburg Fr. D Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf
Shelby Ripperger Buena Vista Jr. MF Lee's Summit, Mo. / Lee's Summit North
Emily Saville Central So. MF Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Linn-Mar
Jenny Snook # $ Coe Sr. MF Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Kennedy
Maddie Tennant Loras Jr. MF Geneva, Ill. / Geneva
Maggie Herrity Luther Sr. MF Maple Grove, Minn. / Wayzata
Kelli Anderson ^ $ Wartburg Jr. MF Cary, Ill. / Cary-Grove
Katie Truesdale Loras Fr. F Evergreen Park, Ill. / Victor J. Andrew
Elly Arend % Luther So. F Decorah, Iowa / Decorah
Rachel Torry § Wartburg Jr. F Urbandale, Iowa / Urbandale

Honorable Mention School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Tori Carson Buena Vista Fr. F Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Jefferson
Steph Hasken Central Sr. GK Davenport, Iowa / West
Gabbi Muse § Central So. MF Waukee, Iowa / Waukee
Liz Daniels Central So. D Oconomowoc, Wis. / Oconomowoc
Loisann Delass Dubuque Sr. GK Albuquerque, N.M. / Hohenfels (Germany)
Megan Siepler Dubuque So. F La Canada, Calif. / La Canada
Melanie Prudhomme Dubuque So. MF Lakemoor, Ill. / Wauconda
Hannah Wilson Loras So. GK Waunakee, Wis. / Waunakee
Ailish Rispin Loras Fr. F Oak Lawn, Ill. / Marist
Sarah Trump ! § Loras Jr. D Flossmoor, Ill. / Marian Central
Amber Johnson Simpson So. F Grinnell, Iowa / Grinnell
Ashley Frush Wartburg So. MF LaPorte City, Iowa / Union Community
Lauren Bauer Wartburg Jr. D LaPorte City, Iowa / Union Community


2012 All-Iowa Conference Men's Soccer Team
MVP – Kevin Cavers, jr., MF, Loras
Coach of the Year – Dan Rothert, Loras
First Team School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Dylan Milkent Loras Jr. GK Wheaton, Ill. / Glenbard South
Malcolm Calbert Loras Sr. D Stoughton, Wis. / Stoughton
Dan Figura @ Loras Jr. D St. Charles, Ill. / St. Charles North
Kris Krohn § Wartburg Sr. D Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Jefferson
Jacob Johnson $ § Coe Sr. MF Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Washington
Sam McKee $ § Dubuque Sr. MF Algonquin, Ill. / Harry D. Jacobs
Erik Berkowitz Loras Jr. MF Racine, Wis. / St. Catherine
Kevin Cavers % ¢ Loras Jr. MF Arlington Heights, Ill. / St. Viator
James Garcia-Prats ¢ Luther Jr. MF Houston, Texas / Strake Jesuit
Bob Brown & ¢ Wartburg Jr. MF Solon, Iowa / Iowa City West
Nick McDonald & # ¢ Dubuque Sr. F Cary, Ill. / Cary-Grove
Brad Joiner @ Loras Sr. F Lemont, Ill. / Lemont
Brandon Cook & ^ ¢ Wartburg Sr. F Bondurant, Iowa / Bondurant-Farrar

Second Team School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Travis Yets Central Jr. GK Bettendorf, Iowa / Bettendorf
Peter Hager @ Dubuque So. D Maple Grove, Minn. / Osseo
Kyle Marxkors Loras Sr. D Florissant, Mo. / Christian Brothers
Austin Walther ¢ Luther Sr. D Freeport, Ill. / Freeport
Daniel Peacock $ @ Central Jr. MF Ankeny, Iowa / Ankeny
Cory Winkler ¢ Dubuque Jr. MF Lakeville, Minn. / Apple Valley
Tom Fluegel Loras So. MF Rockton, Ill. / Hononegah
Johnny Rummelhart Loras So. MF Iowa City, Iowa / Regina
Saul Rosales Luther Sr. MF Maplewood, Minn. / Shattuck-St. Mary's
Mark Lahart Simpson Sr. MF Newton, Iowa / Newton
Matt Woodcock § Central Sr. F West Des Moines, Iowa / Valley
Brock Arend ¢ Luther Jr. F Decorah, Iowa / Decorah
Tyler Neumann Simpson Fr. F Johnston, Iowa / Johnston

Honorable Mention School Year Pos. Hometown/High School
Joey Stivers Buena Vista So. F Glenwood, Iowa / Glenwood
Jordan Appenzeller Central Sr. F Boone, Iowa / Boone
Dennis Forrest Central So. MF Danville, Ill. / Danville
Gary Sorich Central Sr. D Downers Grove, Ill. / Lemont
Reid Galbraith § Coe Sr. MF Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Kennedy
Ryan Schneider Loras Sr. F Crestwood, Ill. / Marist
Jon Gednalske Luther Fr. F Sioux Falls, S.D. / Lincoln
Luke Aronow § Simpson Jr. GK Ankeny, Iowa / Ankeny
Jeremy Reinert @ Simpson Sr. D Indianola, Iowa / Indianola
Marcus Varnum Simpson Fr. MF Ankeny, Iowa / Ankeny
Brady Anderson Wartburg So. MF Cedar Rapids, Iowa / Prairie
Zubeen Azari Wartburg Fr. F Spirit Lake, Iowa / Spirit Lake
David Sanford Wartburg Sr. D St. Peters, Mo. / Francis Howell Central
facebook twitter rss mobile google plus
email alerts you tube hooplanow pinterest instagram